This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 27 June 1944 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hawker Typhoon Mk IB |
| Owner/operator: | 438 (Wild Cat) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | MN746 |
| MSN: | F3-X |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Caen -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Plumetot |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Aircraft flown by (J12491) F/L Lewis E. Park 438 SQN RCAF. American pilot enlisted in the RCAF.
Sources:
438 SQN RCAF archives
https://backtonormandy.org Images: