Accident Westland Widgeon IIIa G-AAGH, Tuesday 27 July 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 July 1948
Time:
Type:Westland Widgeon IIIa
Owner/operator:Westland Aircraft Ltd
Registration: G-AAGH
MSN: WA1866
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Merryfield, Ilminster, Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Yeovil Aerodrome, Yeovil, Somerset
Destination airport:RAF Merryfield, Somset (EGDI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered 15.4.29 as G-AAGH to Westland Aircraft Ltd., Yeovil. Somerset (C of A 2744/C of R 1947). Written off (destroyed) 27.7.48: destroyed by fire after colliding with a hanger at Merryfield Aerodrome, Ilminister, Somerset. The pilot, (Westland Chief Test Pilot Harald Penrose) was slightly injured.

Registration G-AAGH cancelled 27.7.48 (same day) due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft". At the time of the accident G-AAGH, was the last surviving airworthy Westland Widgeon IIIa

Sources:

1. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AAGH.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A.html
3. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/75-register-gb-g-aa
4. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?104380-Westland-fixed-wing-aircraft-Surviving-examples&p=1959108#post1959108
5. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1929/1929%20-%200512.html