ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200961
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 24-DEC-1944 |
Time: | day |
Type: | Hawker Typhoon Mk IB |
Owner/operator: | 438 (Wild Cat) Sqn RCAF |
Registration: | MP186 |
MSN: | F3-V |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Schmidtheim -
Germany
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | B.78 Eindhoven NL |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Aircraft flown by (J29339) F/O D.J. Washburn 438 SQN RCAF. One of 2 x 438 SQN losses to accurate German FLAK during mission (other loss was F/O R.F. Breen flying Typhoon MP178). Aircraft hit too low (approx 600 feet) to allow safe bale out, pilot killed in crash.
Sources:
438 SQN RCAF archives
National archives of Canada