Accident Boeing B-47E Stratojet 53-4208, Tuesday 17 February 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 February 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic b47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-47E Stratojet
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 53-4208
MSN: 4501232
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dobbins AFB, GA Marietta, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Taking off to the west (Rwy 28) Dobbins AFB aircraft apparently lost power on right side engine(s) and veered off runway to the right, rolling up on right wing tip as it left the runway and approached the Navy Ground Controlled Approach Unit trailers parked by the north side of the runway. The aircraft right wing, while touching the ground, passed between two yellow GCA trailers with one of the engine nacelles denting the operating search antenna of the GCA Unit. The B47 continued past the GCA Unit on it's wingtip and crashed into a small lake just north of the runway immediately by the GCA crew housing trailer parked nearby. Occupant of GCA parts/maintenance trailer stepped out of the end door of the trailer (ET1 Smith) as the aircraft passed by. Gouge in earth clearly visible where wingtip drug the ground. The dented search antenna of the GCA operations trailer was the only damage to the Navy GCA Unit (Navy GCA Unit #20). Note: Dobbins AFB, NAS Atlanta and Lockheed factory maintaining B47s and other Lockheed aircraft all were located on the same field. B47 considered to have Crashed on test flight.

Sources:

Pittsburgh Post Gazette 17 February 1959, p4; and the personal knowledge and observations of Air Controlman First Class John M. Cowart USN, a supervisor assigned to the GCA Unit, who was present elsewhere on the base at the time of the crash and arrived on the scene at the runway-based GCA location to assist in search for survivors.