This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 30 August 1933 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60G Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Samuel Perry Tyzack (regd. owner) |
| Registration: | G-AAGS |
| MSN: | 1042 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mawddach Estuary, off Barmouth Beach, Merionethshire, Wales -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Sywell Airfield, Northamptonshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:c/no.1042: DH.60G Moth [Gipsy I] registered as G-AAGS [C of R 1960] 23.4.29 to Malcolm Campbell (London) 1927 Ltd, Stag Lane, Edgware, Middlesex. C of A 1868 issued 30.4.29. Sold on and re-registered [C of R 2066] 20.6.29 to Samuel Perry Tyzack, Sywell, Northamptonshire
On 30.8.1933, Whilst being flown by Miss Ethel Doreen Tyzack (aged 26 at the time), a wing struck and killed Wilfred Allport, who was standing on a beach watching a regatta at Barmouth 30.8.33; Clifford Allport, standing next to Wilfred, was seriously injured. The Moth subsequently crashed into the Mawddach Estuary, off Barmouth Beach, Merionethshire, injuring Miss Tyzack. According to one source (see link #9):
"...she crashed whilst performing an aerobatic display in D.H. Moth G-AAGS in Barmouth, killing one spectator and injuring another. She suffered head injuries and severe shock. The inquest's verdict was 'accidental death following a judgement of error' on her part".
Miss Ethel Doreen Tyzack (b.16.9.1907) recovered from her injuries, married German-born Ronald Erwin Ottmar Velten in 1936 (they were still flying in 1952) and died aged 96 in January 2004 in Bournemouth, Hampshire.
Registration G-AAGS cancelled 12.33 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft"
Sources:
1. Gloucester Citizen Thursday 31 August 1933
2. Daily Herald Thursday 31 August 1933
3. Sheffield Independant Thursday 31 August 1933
4. Sunderland Daily Echo & Shipping Gazette Thursday 31 August 1933
5.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf 6.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AAGS.pdf 7.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A.html 8.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60g-moth-barmouth-1-killed 9. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/15/C249:
http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6576717 10.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm 11.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p010.html 12.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/gb-registers-g-aa/g-aa-part-1?highlight=WyJnLWFhZ3MiXQ== 13. Biography of pilot:
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/pioneering-women/tyzack-ethel-doreen?highlight=WyJnLWFhZ3MiXQ== 14.
https://www.electricvoicetheatre.co.uk/events/16th-may-2020-2/ 15.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Afon_Mawddach#Estuary Location