Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB MP178, Sunday 24 December 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 December 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:438 (Wild Cat) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MP178
MSN: F3-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schmidtheim -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.78 Eindhoven NL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft flown by (J92955) P/O R.F. Breen 438 SQN RCAF. Aircraft on armed recce, hit by accurate German FLAK below 600 feet AGL while straffing enemy vehicles, too low to bale out. Pilot perished in crash.

Sources:

438 SQN RCAF archives.
National archives of Canada