This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 13 June 1931 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro 594 Avian Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | ADC Aircraft Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AAHJ |
| MSN: | 316 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Fen Ditton, 4 miles from Cambridge, Cambridgeshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cambridge Airport, Teversham, Cambridge |
| Destination airport: | Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey (EGCR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Registration G-AAHJ issued 28.5.29 to A.V.Roe & Co. Ltd (C of A 2086). Sold on (and registered to) ADC Aircraft Ltd., Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey on 5.2.30.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 13.6.31 when crashed at Fen Ditton, 4 miles from Cambridge, Cambridgeshire. Wing broke during aerobatics, and pilot Kenneth George Murray (aged 22) killed. Registration G-AAHJ cancelled by the Air Ministry by/on 30.6.31 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"
Sources:
1.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AAHJ.pdf 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A.html 3.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/75-register-gb-g-aa 4.
http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6576663 5.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/avian.pdf 6.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm 7.
http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/Accidents/Jun31.html 