Accident Piper PA-23-150 Apache N1399P, Friday 13 March 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 March 1959
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-150 Apache
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N1399P
MSN: 23-455
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Lebanon, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Twin-engined private plane crashed into a farm field in wind-whipped snow flurry. CAP Pennsylvania Wing pilot Capt Robert Horner (32).

Sources:

Pittsburgh Post-Gazette 14 March 1959, p1