Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB MP135, Saturday 7 October 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 October 1944
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:438 (Wild Cat) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MP135
MSN: F3-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Coesfeld, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.78 Eindhoven, the Netherlands
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft flown by (J10652) F/L Albert Barclay Newsome 438 SQN RCAF. Hit by accurate German FLAK while dive bombing. Pilot killed.

Sources:

438 SQN archives.
National archives of Canada
https://backtonormandy.org
Paradie Archive Database

Images: