This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 29 September 1932 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Cierva C.19 Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | The Cierva Autogyro Co Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AAHM |
| MSN: | 5132 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | White City Stadium, White City, Shepherds Bush, London W12 -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | London Air Park, Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex |
| Destination airport: | White City Stadium, White City, Shepherds Bush, London W12 |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First registered 22.5.29 as G-AAHM (C of A 3407/C of R 3948) to Senor Don Juan de la Cierva, Hamble. Sold on (and re-registered to) E.R. Bussetti, Hanworth. Middlesex. Sold on (and re-registered to) The Cierva Autogiro Co Ltd., Hanworth, Middlesex, 2.9.32.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 29.9.32 when crashed at White City Stadium, White City, Shepherds Bush, London W12 whilst giving a display. Registration G-AAHM cancelled by the Air Ministry 12.32 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl form use of aircraft"
NOTE: C/no stated on CAA register as 5130. However, see G-AAGK which has the C/no. "5132". It seems that the two C/nos were swapped due to a clerical error in 1929!
Sources:
1.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AAHM.pdf 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A.html 3.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/75-register-gb-g-aa 4.
http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/record?catid=4926916&catln=6 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cierva_C.19#Operational_history 6.
http://www.aviationarchive.org.uk/Gpages/html/G1408.html 7.
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/ 