Accident Lockheed T-33A 56-1644, Wednesday 25 March 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 25 March 1959
Time:23:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-1644
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2.5 NM East Northeast of Houston, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wright Patterson AFB, OH
Destination airport:Little Rock AFB, AR
Narrative:
During vectoring following instrument approach to Little Rock Air Force Base during a thunderstorm, aircraft crashed in heavily-forested area.

Sources:

AF Form 14, Report of an Aircraft Accident, 59-3-25-1.