Accident Sikorsky S-70 , Sunday 5 November 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 5 November 2017
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-70
Owner/operator:Royal Saudi Air Force (RSAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Asir region -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Abha
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Prince Mansour bin Muqrin and seven others are reported to have died in a helicopter crash in the Asir region while on return flight from inspection of coastal projects near Abha. The helicopter disappeared from radar for two hours when it later announced that all on board the helicopter were killed including Prince Mansour.

Sources:

http://bnonews.com/news/index.php/news/id6702
https://english.alarabiya.net/News/gulf/2017/11/06/Last-video-of-Saudi-Prince-Mansour-bin-Muqrin-officials-before-helicopter-crash

Media: