This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 1 October 1933 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60G Moth |
| Owner/operator: | George Edward Archdale |
| Registration: | G-AAHR |
| MSN: | 1068 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sunbury-on-Thames, Spelthorne, Surrey, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | London Air Park, Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:c/no. 1068: DH.60G Moth [Gipsy I] built as special two-seat cabin racer and registered as G-AAHR [C of R 1996] 5.29 to The De Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd, Stag Lane, Edgware, Middlesex. C of A 2085 issued 28.6.29. With streamlined coupe head and special racing undercarriage, it was for the specific use of Capt. Hubert Broad; named "Pull-Over".
Took part in the 1929 Kings Cup Air Race: Friday 5/Saturday 6 July, 1929, which start from Heston (in fact, the official opening of Heston Air Park). G-AAHR was placed 20th, despite not completing the race (landed near Chillingham Castle in a heavy storm). Winner of La Coupe Zenith, the International Speed Contest around France 9.29 at average speed 112.5 mph.
Offered for sale 11.29; not sold. Entered by DH in International Touring Competition 7-8.30 with Competition No. K3; flown by Hubert Broad. By now fitted with Gipsy II. Sold 11.30 (but not registered) to Phillips & Powis Aircraft (Reading) Ltd, Woodley. Registered [C of R 3023] 2.31 to Theodore C Sanders, Chingford, Essex (based Broxbourne).
Flown by Theodore C. Sanders and (Egyptian) Mr M. Simaika from Heston to Cairo, departing 19.3.31, arriving 10.4.31. Sold 6.32 to Windsor - unconfirmed; not so registered [but flown by him in Thanet Air Race 9.32]. Registered [C of R 4038] 15.11.32 to George Edward Archdale, Feltham (based Hanworth).
Written off when stalled off loop and spun in to the ground at Sunbury-on-Thames, Surrey 1.10.33. According to one source (see link #6):
"The fast and famous Gypsy Moth (De Havilland ‘Moth’ G-AAHR – 1st October 1933)
Although George Archdale was the registered owner and was at the controls when it stalled on a loop and spun crashing to the ground in Sunbury, this Gypsy Moth had an illustrious backstory. It was built as a two-seat cabin racer in 1929 by De Havilland at their Edgware works with a special racing undercarriage for the specific use of a Captain Hubert ‘Pull-Over’ Broad, winner in 1929 of the La Coupe Zenith, the International Speed Contest around France. Captain Broad continued to race her in 1930, selling her later that year. Theodore C. Sanders bought the aircraft from Phillips and Powis Aircraft and flew it with Mr M. Simaika from Heston to Cairo in March/April 1931. George Archdale registered it under his name at Hanworth in November 1932".
Registration G-AAHR cancelled 1.12.34 as "Withdrawn from Use"
Sources:
1.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AAHR.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A.html 4.
https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/15/C256:
http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6576724 6.
https://habitatsandheritage.org.uk/blog/air-crashes-at-hanworth-aerodrome/ 7.
https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=20566.0 8.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60g-moth-sunbury-thames 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/London_Air_Park#Private_flying_1929%E2%80%931934 10.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_in_the_South_East.pdf 11.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p010.html 12.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/gb-registers-g-aa/g-aa-part-1?highlight=WyJnLWFhaHIiXQ== 13. 1929 Kings Cup Air Race:
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/pioneering-women/kings-cup-1929?highlight=WyJnLWFhaHIiXQ== 14.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sunbury-on-Thames Location
Media:
The aircraft before the Challenge 1930 contest, in Zeppelin hangar at Berlin-Staaken. Moth G-AAHR is in the lower left corner of the picture: