Accident de Havilland DH.60G Moth G-AAIB, Thursday 15 May 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 May 1930
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60G Moth
Owner/operator:Miss Nora Thornton Trevelyan
Registration: G-AAIB
MSN: 1110
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Moorpark Aerodrome, Renfrew -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moorpark Aerodrome, Renfrew
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no. 1110: DH.60G Moth [Gipsy I] registered as G-AAIB [C of R 2011] 2.6.29 to Charles A.K. Bennet (Lord Ossulston) Chillingham Castle, Northumberland. C of A 2058 issued 6.6.29. Registered [C of R 2491] 3.4.30 to Miss Nora T. Trevelyan, Morpeth, Northumberland (aircraft based at Cramlington, Northumberland).

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on take-off from Moorpark Aerodrome, Renfrew 15.5.30, the pilot/owner Miss Nora Thornton Trevelyan and her passenger Mr Spencer escaped with minor injuries. Registration cancelled 12.30 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft".

Moorpark Aerodrome was located in Renfrew, Renfrewshire, Scotland. The aerodrome was also known as Renfrew Airport, Renfrew Aerodrome, RFC Renfrew, Glasgow Airport, and RAF Renfrew. The location of the aerodrome is approximately 5 nautical miles west-southwest of Glasgow city center

Sources:

1. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/12/C164: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6576632
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AAIB.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A.html
4. https://baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60g-moth-glasgow
5. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/May30.html
6. https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
7. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/gb-registers-g-aa/g-aa-part-1?highlight=WyJnLWFhaWIiXQ==
8. https://www.abct.org.uk/airfields/airfield-finder/renfrew-glasgow-moorpark/
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Renfrew_Airport

Location