Accident Curtiss Kittyhawk Mk I AL148,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200996

Date:Wednesday 3 February 1943
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss Kittyhawk Mk I
Owner/operator:2 ADU RAF
Registration: AL148
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Martuba airfield -   Libya
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 3 February 1943 at 1550 hrs Flt Sgt Peter Tanner 926067 of 2 ADU RAF was ferrying a Kittyhawk I AL148 from Martuba. The aircraft had only just taken off when it was seen to turn back, assumingly with some form of engine failure. Whilst on approach the aircraft was seen to stall and crashed near the airfield killing Flt Sgt Tanner.

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?6321-Mystery-pilot-killed-February-3-1943&p=36028#post36028
http://wikimapia.org/1220331/Martuba-Airport-Air-base