This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 16 February 1942 |
| Time: | 02:00 |
| Type: | Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V |
| Owner/operator: | 77 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | Z9229 |
| MSN: | KN-M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sherbourne, Warwick district, Warwickshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Homebound aircraft failed to maintain height on one engine and crashed 3 miles SSW of Warwick.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant William Paterson Connell RCAF R/60557 [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Pilot Officer James Spalding RAFVR 104503 (NCO:1375763 : Commission Gazetted Friday 19 September, 1941)
Observer : Pilot Officer Edwin Morris Hooper RAFVR 105179 (NCO:1166148 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 23 September, 1941) [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant John Winslow Alexander Giffin RCAF R/76036 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Peter Harding Roan RAFVR 934278 [Killed]
Sources:
Bomber Command losses 1942
CWGC
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=Z9229&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database