This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 16 February 1942 |
| Time: | 00:20 LT |
| Type: | Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V |
| Owner/operator: | 77 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | Z9231 |
| MSN: | KN-U |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Colerne, Wiltshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Colerne, Wiltshire |
Narrative:Taking off at approximately 18:00 hrs for an operation against Saint-Nazaire in France.
Whilst attempting to land at RAF Colerne the aircraft crashed on the airfield.
Crew
Flt Sgt G R Miller RCAF + Colerne (St John The Baptist) Churchyard
Sgt R A Kemp RNZAF + Colerne (St John The Baptist) Churchyard
Sgt G A Anson + Selby Cemetery Yorkshire
Sgt C D E Campbell + Aberdeen (Allenvale) Cemetery
Sgt W Powell + Shrewsbury General Cemetery
Sources:
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/millar-george-ronald.html 