Accident Breguet-Latécoère 14.A2 F-ALHE, Sunday 8 May 1921
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 8 May 1921
Time:
Type:Breguet-Latécoère 14.A2
Owner/operator:Cie Générale d'Entreprises Aéronautiques (CGEA)
Registration: F-ALHE
MSN: 103
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:El Campello, 10 km NE of Alicante -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Barcelona
Destination airport:Alicante
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in a thunderstorm and destroyed by fire at El Campello. Pilot Marcel Stichter.

Sources:

https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/f-aaaa.pdf
https://gallica.bnf.fr/arc:/12148/bpt6k52722793/f4.item.zoom
La Vanguardia 11 May 1921, p12

La Rioja, 10 May 1921, p5.
https://prensahistorica.mcu.es/es/catalogo_imagenes/grupo.do?path=3088037&posicion=5&presentacion=pagina