This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 6 May 1959 |
| Time: | c. |
| Type: | Boeing B-47E Stratojet |
| Owner/operator: | 306th BWg USAF |
| Registration: | 51-7041 |
| MSN: | 450584 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | MacDill Air Force Base (KMCF), Tampa, Florida, -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | MacDill AFB (KMCF) Tampa, Florida, USA |
| Destination airport: | MacDill AFB (KMCF) Florida |
Narrative:The aircraft was on its take off run from MacDill Air Force Base for a routine training mission when, a tyre blowout was witnessed, which caused the aircraft to veer off the runway to the right before crashing in flames.
Co-pilot, 1st. Lt. Robert Wetzel was trapped and died in the wreckage; Pilot, Capt. Gene J. O'Malley; Instructor-Navigator, Capt. Charles Gould and Navigator, Capt G. E. Beckingham safely escaped the crash with minor burns. Three Base firemen were hospitalized, suffering from minor burns and smoke inhalation.
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/.html www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org B.47.com, Newspapers.com
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_military_aircraft_(1955%E2%80%931959
The Tampa Times, FL - 7th MAY 1959
The Orlando Sentinel, FL- 7th MAY 1959
Honolulu Star-Bulletin, HI - 7th MAY 1959
The Palm Beach Post, FL - 7th MAY 1959
Pittsburgh Post Gazette, PA - 8th May 1959