Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I R5619, Sunday 26 July 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 26 July 1942
Time:03:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:83 Sqn RAF
Registration: R5619
MSN: OL-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea west of Bergen op Zoom, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lancaster R5619 Takeoff at 00:32 hrs for an operation to Duisburg in Germany. 26/07/1942
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Rolf Bussmann of the 9./NJG 2, who had taken off from Gilze-Rijen airfield - (claim) North Sea west of Bergen op Zoom at 03:46.
All seven are missing in action:

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Harold Hopper Whitehead DFM RAF 48895 (NCO:516824 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 16 June, 1942) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Ralph Alexander Wilson RAAF Aus/405008 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Herbert Boyd Barber RCAF J/5686 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Pilot Officer Jack William Corfield DFM RAFVR 128672 (NCO:905817) [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Ernest Arnold Rudge RAFVR 1100638 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant John McCarten RAFVR 1326338 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Robert Hugh Brash RAFVR 910235 [Killed]

Sources:

www.aircrewrembered.com
http://www.flensted.eu.com/194200.shtml
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
ORB 83 Sqdn RAF
CWGC
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database