This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 20 May 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Martin P5M-2 Marlin |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 5 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Baltimore, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Rocked by explosion of fluid while cleaned during modernisation works. Five workers killed and three injured.
Sources:
Pittsburgh Post-Gazette 21 May 1959, p1