Serious incident Boeing 747-4B5 HL7460, Monday 25 January 2016
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 January 2016
Time:22:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-4B5
Owner/operator:Korean Air
Registration: HL7460
MSN: 26404/1107
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Jeju (Cheju) International Airport (CJU/RKPC) -   South Korea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Seoul-Gimpo (Kimpo) International Airport (SEL/RKSS)
Destination airport:Jeju (Cheju) International Airport (CJU/RKPC)
Investigating agency: ARAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Korean Air Boeing 747-4B5, operating flight KE1275 from Seoul-Gimpo Airport, South Korea, had landed on runway 25 at Jeju Airport when the right-hand outer engine (no.4) impacted a snow pile at the side of the runway. The snow pile was located on the crossing with runway 13/31, about 525 meters from the threshold of runway 25.
The collision caused significant damage to the engine as well as dents and punctures on the right-hand wing and flaps.

Causes:
Improper snow removal operation at the Jeju Regional Headquarters of the Korea Airports Corporation (KEPA). Runway 25 on the right side of the runway had a snow pile of about 1.5 meters in height.
Contributing factors:
1) Inadequate education on snow removal and inspection at Jeju Regional Headquarters of Korea Airport Corporation
2) Insufficient safety check after snow removal at Jeju Regional Headquarters of Korea Airport Corporation
3) It is decided that the final check on the runway area of Jeju Provincial Aviation Administration before the opening of the runway 07/25 is insufficient.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ARAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location

Images:

Graphic: ARAIB

Graphic: ARAIB