Accident Avro Manchester Mk I L7302, Wednesday 9 April 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 April 1941
Time:00:50 LT
Type:Avro Manchester Mk I
Owner/operator:207 Sqn RAF
Registration: L7302
MSN: EM-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hostrup, Havetoft, Schleswig-Holstein -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington
Destination airport:RAF Waddington
Narrative:
Takeoff for an operation to Kiel, Germany.
Hit by Flak in the starboard engine, which later caught fire. Abandoned and left to crash.

Crew:
Wg/Cdr 28157 N.C. Hyde RAF PoW No.628.
F/O 74683 H.T. Morgan RAF PoW No.524.
Flt/Sgt 580721 J. Wells DFM RAF PoW No.572.
Sgt W. Buck RAF PoW No.538.
Sgt 902747 D.A. Budden RAF PoW No.540.
Sgt 520576 L.W. Hedges RAF PoW No.550.

Sources:

Air Britain RAF Aircraft L1000 - N9999 & http://www.lostbombers.co.uk/
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=L7302