Accident Beechcraft A35 Bonanza N784B, Wednesday 27 May 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 May 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N784B
MSN: D-1794
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:ca 25 mi NW of West Palm Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Key West, FL (07:40)
Destination airport:Orangeburg, SC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Disintegrated and fell into swamp of the Everglades. Pilot R.S. McCants, Jr (34), gen.manager of a feed comp., Orangeburg, SC. Registration not confirmed.

Note: Bonanza A35 (D-1794); Southland Prevision Co, Orangeburg, SC/Key West, FL; canx 23 JUL 1959

Sources:

The Evening Independent 28 May 1959, p2A