Incident de Havilland DH.60G Moth AW160,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201021

Date:Monday 19 October 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60G Moth
Owner/operator:4 AOS RAF
Registration: AW160
MSN: 1094
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF West Freugh, Wigtownshire, 5 miles SE of Stranraer -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Freugh, Wigtownshire, (EGOY)
Destination airport:RAF West Freugh, Wigtownshire, (EGOY)
Narrative:
c/no. 1094: DH.60G Moth [Gipsy I] registered as G-AAIE [C of R 2016] 2.6.29 to Northamptonshire Aero Club Ltd, Sywell, Northamptonshire. C of A 2056 issued 5.6.29. Badly damaged in crash into Rhyd Lyn Ddu Farmhouse when ran out of fuel on landing at Llandrindod Wells 27.8.32; pilot James & passenger unhurt. Registration cancelled 31.12.32. Registration G-AAIE restored [with C of R 4152] 31.1.33 to Brooklands Aviation Ltd, Brooklands, Weybridge, Surrey; rebuilt and C of A renewed 17.2.33.

Registered [C of R 4208] 21.2.33 to Reginald P Opie, Brooklands, Weybridge, Surrey. Sold 31.12.34 and re-registered [C of R 5664] 6.3.35 to Lady Alexander Rodger, Brooklands, Weybridge, Surrey. Re-registered [C of R 6538] 27.11.35 to Portsmouth Aero Club Ltd, Portsmouth, Hampshire; fleet no. 4.

Reportedly withdrawn from use after accident on 6.6.37, when the aircraft crashed at North Hayling, Hampshire: According to a contemporary newspaper report ("Hampshire Telegraph - Friday 11 June 1937):

"PLANE CRASH AT HAYLING
Lucky Escape
PORTSMOUTH AERO CLUB PILOT
A pilot and his passenger had a wonderful escape from serious injury, on Sunday when their plane, a Gipsy Moth, stalled over Emsworth Harbour and crashed in a field at North Hayling. The crash was witnessed by P.C.'s Prior and Sutton, who were on motor patrol duty, and also by a large crowd of holiday makers and week-end visitors to the Island.

Serious damage was done to the front and lower wing of the plane, and those who rushed to the assistance of the airmen were pleasantly surprised to see them get out by their own effort.

Slight Injury
The only injury received was a lacerated nose by the pilot, Flying Officer George Byrne Stanislaws Coleman, of the Portsmouth Aero Club, who had as passenger Flight-Lieut. Fred George Barnard, of Hayling Island. The pilot was driven by a woman motorist in her car to a surgery at Hayling, where he received medical attention. There was little doubt that the pilot's cool judgment at the critical moment saved his passenger and himself from more serious injury.

The plane fell at a spot only a few yards from where a similar accident occurred two years ago with fatal consequences to the pilot.

Mr. Pat Hornidge, of Haying Flights, states that the crash was in no way connected with the joy riding carried out at Hayling Aerodrome".

Not certain if repaired after this incident, but airframe reported Stored in November 1939 at National Garage, Twyford Avenue, Portsmouth. (After all private civilian flying had been prohibited following the outbreak of war on 3.9.39). To EMA Garage, Grove Road, Southsea June 1940. Registration G-AAIE cancelled as 'sold' 28.6.40.

Impressed into military service as AW160 on 30.6.40 and to delivered to 46 MU RAF Lossiemouth in July 1940. To 4 B&GS (Bombing & Gunnery School) RAF West Freugh 21.5.41; unit renamed 4 AOS (Air Observers School) 14.6.41. As per the file at the National Archives at Kew (see link #3):

"4 Armament Training Camp, West Freugh, Stranraer (UK); later became 4 Bombing and Gunnery School, then 4 Air Observer School, then 4 (Observer) Advanced Flying Unit (BGS AOS AFU)".

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when undercarriage collapsed on landing RAF West Freugh, Wigtownshire, 5 miles south east of Stranraer, Dumfries and Galloway on 19.10.42; accident reportedly caused by the pilot's parachute fouling the control column. Aircraft not repaired, struck off charge

Sources:

1. Hampshire Telegraph - Friday 11 June 1937
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft AA100-AZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 2000 page 143)
3. A Flying Life: An Enthusiast's Photographic Record of British Aviation in the 1930s By Richard Riding
4. 4 B&GS/4 AOS RAF ORB: National Archives (PRO Kew) for the period 1.8.1936 to 31.5.1945: File AIR29/546/1: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7160825
5. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AAIE.pdf
6. As G-AAIE: http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/gb-registers-g-aa/g-aa-part-1?highlight=WyJnLWFhaWUiXQ==
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A.html
8. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=18183.0
9. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_West_Freugh#History

Location