This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 18 June 1932 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60M Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Delhi & United Provinces Flying Club Ltd |
| Registration: | VT-ADH |
| MSN: | 1363 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Cawnpore (Kanpur) Airport, Cawnpore (Kanpur), Uttar Pradesh -
India
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cawnpore (Kanpur) Airport, Cawnpore (Kanpur), Uttar Pradesh, India (KNA/VIKA) |
| Destination airport: | New Dehli, India |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:c/no 1363: DH.60M [Gipsy I] Moth registered as G-AAIF [C of R 2018] 4.6.29 to The Leicestershire Aero Club, Desford, Leicestershire; named "Quorn". C of A 2060 issued 10.6.29. Displayed at inaugural luncheon 31.7.29. Reportedly delivered 13.9.29 (but possibly this is only the date the aircraft was christened?). Transferred to Leicestershire Aero Club Ltd 1.10.30 [on formation of company].
Registered [C of R 3500] 25.11.31 to Phillips & Powis Aircraft (Reading) Ltd, Woodley, Reading, Berkshire. Sold 29.12.31 (via British Aviation Insurance Co, with C of A issued 7.1.32) to Delhi Flying Club. Registration G-AAIF cancelled 2.1.32 as sold.
Registered as VT-ADH [C of R 151] 27.6.32 to Delhi & United Provinces Flying Club Ltd, Delhi. Registration cancelled 18.6.32 [sic**] as crashed and written off in a take-off accident at Cawnpore.
**Note: The aircraft registration was cancelled on a different date to that when the aircraft crashed. One possible explanation is that it was an administrative error, and that the two dates were transposed. That is, the aircraft was re-registered on 18.6.32 and crashed on 27.6.32.
Sources:
1.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf 2.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AAIF.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A.html 4. As G-AAIF:
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/gb-registers-g-aa/g-aa-part-1?highlight=WyJ2dC1hZGgiXQ== 5. AS VT-ADH:
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-india-register/g-iaaa-to-vt-aim?highlight=WyJ2dC1hZGgiXQ== 6.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/vt-aaa.pdf 7.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60m-moth-cawnpore 8.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p013.html 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kanpur_Airport Location