Accident Parnall Elf Mk II G-AAIO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201025

Date:Saturday 13 January 1934
Time:day
Type:Parnall Elf Mk II
Owner/operator:Fred Rowland-Hall
Registration: G-AAIO
MSN: 2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Park Corner, Sapperton, near Cirencester, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Downhatherby, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Second of only three Parnall Elfs built, fitted with the uprated 120 hp Hermes II engine, hence sometimes referred to as the "Elf Mk.II". First registered 11.6.29 as G-AAIO to George Parnall & Co., Yate, Gloucestershire. Sold on (and re-registered to) Fred Rowland-Hall, Downhatherby, Gloucestershire on 24.10.33.

Written off (destroyed) when spun in, crashed and burned, Park Corner, near Sapperton, Cirencester, Gloucestershire. Both persons on board - pilot/owner Fred Rowland-Hall (aged 43) and passenger Roy W Hall (aged 17) - were killed, Registration G-AAIO cancelled by/om 31.1.34 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AAIO.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A.html
3. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/75-register-gb-g-aa
4. http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6576729
5. https://scarfandgoggles.wordpress.com/2013/04/30/the-lone-parnall-elf/
6. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm