Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I AE394, Sunday 22 February 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 February 1942
Time:02:18
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:50 Sqn RAF
Registration: AE394
MSN: VN-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Haleys Terrace York -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Skellingthorpe, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from Skellingthorpe at 18:40 to attack a railway junction to the west of Koblenz, Germany. For an unknown reason the navigator lost consciousness on the flight but it is thought that he was able to return to his post later. On the return trip the aircraft ran low on fuel due to a navigational error and after crossing the Yorkshire Coast on one engine the aircraft began to ice up. After flying on one engine for some time and with a lack of control of the aircraft the pilot ordered the crew to bail out when the second engine cut out over the York area. The pilot saw one of his crew get clear, assumed that all three crew had all made good their escape and then got himself clear of the aircraft. Sadly the lower escape hatches were jammed shut probably due to the ice formations on the aircraft and the other two airmen were unable to get out of the aircraft before it crashed at 02:18 near to the centre of York on a road named Haleys Terrace. The other airman who the pilot saw get clear of the aircraft was also killed when his parachute failed to deploy properly. The two buried in the same grave are probably the two killed when they were unable to get clear of the aircraft.

Crew:-
Pilot : Warrant Officer Ivor Philip Mapp DFC RAFVR 741068 (Officer:155498 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 21 September, 1943)
Navigator : Sergeant Hector Francis Thompson RAFVR 920520 [Killed] Thurlby (St Germain) Churchyard, Lincolnshire (in a joint grave).
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Francis Reginald Law RAFVR 934284 [Killed] Thurlby (St Germain) Churchyard, Lincolnshire (in a joint grave).
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Philip Sidney Ballard RAFVR 1258728 [Killed] Chartham Cemetery, Kent.

Sources:

Aircraft Accidents in Yorkshire
CWGC
Bomber Command losses 1942
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database