Accident Blackburn L.1C Bluebird IV G-AAIR, 16 Apr 1935
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201027

Date:16-APR-1935
Time:day
Type:Blackburn L.1C Bluebird IV
Owner/operator:Ronald William Henry Knight
Registration: G-AAIR
MSN: SB.202
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Agadez -   Niger
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into the Sahara Desert near Agades, Agadez Region, Niger. Both persons on board - Flying Officer Ronald William Henry Knight killed (RAFO) (pilot/owner) and passenger Capt Arnault (French National) - were killed. The "Gloucester Echo" of April 17th 1935 reports that he died in a plane crash in West Africa, along with a Captain Arnault, a French official. Knight was agent of the United African Company, and was flying to Agades. He was a member of Cambridge University Air Squadron, and held a commission in the Air Force Reserve.

His wife also died whilst searching for his plane, some six weeks later, along with a Mr Payton, her companion. Her rather gruesome death is reported in the "Taunton Courier" of June 5th 1935, amongst others. Knight had been recommended for the Jubilee Medal.

Registration G-AAIR finally cancelled 2.9.37 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AAJD.pdf
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AAIR.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A.html
4. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/75-register-gb-g-aa
5. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accf1939.htm
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17884-RAF-fatalities-1935