This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 21 February 1942 |
| Time: | evening |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 106 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | P4414 |
| MSN: | ZN-V |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Missing -
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Mission: Intruder sortie to the Koln-Koblenz area. Took off from RAF Coningsby at 18:30 hrs. Lost without trace, as failed to return from this mission. All four crew were lost.
Crew
120333: Sgt Peter Derek Bishop RAFVR (pilot) - KIA body not recovered
776076: Sgt Reginald Frank William Hirst (Observer, aged 34) - KIA body not recovered
981770: Sgt Norman Duke Wright (Wireless Op/Air Gunner) - KIA body not recovered
1166013: Sgt Frank Henry Denton (Air Gunner) - KIA body not recovered
As no trace of the aircraft or its crew of four was ever found, all the crew are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.
Sources:
1. 106 Sqaudron ORB (Air Ministry Form 540) for February 1942:
http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8385771 2.
https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/hampden/40347-RAF22609.html 3.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1529860/bishop,-peter-derek/ 4.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1800196/hirst,-reginald-frank-william/ 5.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1532167/wright,-norman-duke/ 6.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/232135/denton,-frank-henry/ 7.
https://wartimememoriesproject.com/ww2/allied/royalairforce/sqdview.php?pid=305 8.
http://www.bomber-command.info/c106hamloss.htm 