Accident Westland Widgeon IIIa G-AAJF, Sunday 17 May 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 17 May 1931
Time:day
Type:Westland Widgeon IIIa
Owner/operator:Constance Ruth Leathart
Registration: G-AAJF
MSN: WA1776
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bad Reichenhall -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salzburg Airport, Salzburg, Austria (SZG/LOWS)
Destination airport:Munich, Bavaria, Germany
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed at Bad Reichenhall. Pilot Constance Ruth Leathart uninjured, and later bought Comper Swift G-ABUU as a replacement aircraft.

Registration G-AAJF cancelled by the Air Ministry 2.7.31 due to "destruction or permnent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AAJF.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A.html
3. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/75-register-gb-g-aa
4. http://afleetingpeace.org/the-ata/index.php/2-uncategorised/38-w013-connie-leathart
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Constance_Leathart
6. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/magazine-34473589