This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 20 September 1931 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60G Moth |
| Owner/operator: | The Hampshire Aeroplane Club |
| Registration: | G-AAJR |
| MSN: | 1050 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Sea, off Penzance, Cornwall -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Whitchurch Aerodrome, Bristol, Gloucestershire |
| Destination airport: | Hamble, Hampshire |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:c/no 1050: DH.60G [Gipsy I] registered G-AAJR [C of R 2076] 28.6.29 to Malcolm Campbell (London) 1927 Ltd, Stag Lane, Edgware, Middlesex. C of A 2102 issued 4.7.29. Registered [C of R 2116] 2.8.29 to The Hampshire Aeroplane Club, Hamble (as a replacement for G-EBOI).
Written off when Lost 20.9.31; The pilot, sole on board, departed Whitchurch Aerodrome, Bristol, Gloucestershire, on a flight to Hamble, Hampshire. Heading to the south, the airplane went out of control and crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea off Penzance, Cornwall. SAR operations failed to find any trace of the aircraft and the pilot. Pilot John Courtney Jewell (aged 22) - the sole person on board - presumed killed. Registration G-AAJR cancelled 12.31
Sources:
1.
https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 2.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AAJR.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A.html 4.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/gb-registers-g-aa/g-aa-part-1?highlight=WyJnLWFhanIiXQ== 5.
https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1931/1931%20-%200896.PDF [paywall]
6.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm 7.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60g-moth-penzance-1-killed 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Penzance Location