Mid-air collision Accident de Havilland DH.60G Moth G-AAJU, Monday 29 July 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 29 July 1929
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60G Moth
Owner/operator:Captain George Frederick Boyle
Registration: G-AAJU
MSN: 1103
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Valley Farm, near Kingsbury, Middlesex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stag Lane Aerodrome, Edgware, Middlesex
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no 1103: DH.60G [Gipsy I] Single-seater, registered as G-AAJU [C of R 2080] 5.7.29 to Captain George Frederick Boyle, Heston, Middlesex. C of A 2108 issued 11.7.29.

Written off (destroyed) when collided with G-AAKL over Stag Lane Aerodrome, Edgware, 29.7.29 and crashed at Valley Farm, near Kingsbury, Middlesex; destroyed by fire on impact with the ground and pilot/owner Captain George Frederick Boyle killed. Moth G-AAKL was struck from underneath by Moth G-AAJU. Both persons on board G-AAKL - Flight Lt Arthur S. White (DH chief demonstration pilot) and passenger Frederick Lincoln Knight - were also killed.

Registration G-AAJU cancelled 9.29 due to destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft"

Note that the official file at The National Archives at Kew (File AVIA 5/11/C144 - see link #1) gives the crash location as "Stag Lane, Edgeware". The crash site of "Valley Farm, Kingsbury" has an interesting history. Originally built around 1870 as a dairy farm, it underwent changes over the years. During World War I, the farmer, William White, turned it into a meat production facility with its own slaughterhouse. By 1930, with plans for a branch line of the Metropolitan Railway through Kingsbury to Stanmore (including a nearby station along Kingsbury Road), White sold off his fields to developer George Cloke. The farmhouse on the property survived until the late 1950s, when a block of Wembley Borough Council flats called Sutherland Court was constructed on the site

Sources:

1. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/11/C144: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6576612
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AAJU.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A.html
4. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/gb-registers-g-aa/g-aa-part-1?highlight=WyJnLWFhanUiXQ==
5. https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
6. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm
7. https://ancestors.familysearch.org/en/9VH7-SGB/captain-george-frederick-boyle-1893-1929
8. https://livesofthefirstworldwar.iwm.org.uk/lifestory/450677
9. https://www.thepeerage.com/p4967.htm
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kingsbury,_London

Location