Accident Ryan Navion B N5224K, Friday 26 June 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 June 1959
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan Navion B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5224K
MSN: NAV-4-2124B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 mi W of Clarion, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clarion Airport
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in a farm field one mile from airport while trying to return in heavy rainstorm 15 min after take-off. Reynold Lobaugh (38) and passenger (35). Owner given as William Crawford, Brookville.

Sources:

Pittsburgh Post-Gazette 27 June 1959, p1