Accident Avro Manchester Mk I L7304, Friday 27 June 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 27 June 1941
Time:02:18 LT
Type:Avro Manchester Mk I
Owner/operator:61 Sqn RAF
Registration: L7304
MSN: QR-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Marne, 'Adolf Hitler Koog', Schleswig-Holstein -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hemswell
Destination airport:RAF Hemswell
Narrative:
Airborne 23:01 hrs for an operation to Kiel. Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Walter Fenske of the 3./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 from Schleswig airfield.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Kenneth Gordon Webb RAF 42924 [Killed] (Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 07 November, 1939)
2nd Pilot : Pilot Officer Laurence Trevor Glover RAFVR 67037 [Killed] (NCO:742147 Commission Gazetted : Friday 20 June, 1941)
Observer : Flight Sergeant Frank Woodruff RAFVR 759317 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant John Woodward RAFVR 745911 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Pilot Officer Cyril McCulloch Bateman RAFVR 65498 [Killed] (NCO:968336 Commission Gazetted : Friday 30 May, 1941)
Air Gunner : Sergeant Francis Sydney Haslemore RNZAF NZ/401807 [Killed]

Sources:

Air-Britain: Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database