Accident Vultee BT-13A N69106, Sunday 5 July 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 5 July 1959
Time:c. 17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VALI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vultee BT-13A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N69106
MSN: 5699
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Williamsport-Lycoming County Airport, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Old single engined military trainer stalled and spun into a field 200 yards from the runway. Lamoine Johns (38), Westfield, NJ and wife.

Sources:

Pittsburgh post-Gazette 6 July 1959, p8