Incident Cessna 210 , Sunday 5 November 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 5 November 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pivijay, Magdalena -   Colombia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane, engaged in transporting drugs, was destroyed by Colombian law enforcement agents. It carried 400 kg. of cocaine.

Sources:

http://www.elpais.com.co/colombia/fuerza-aerea-neutralizo-avioneta-cargada-con-400-kilos-de-cocaina-en-magdalena.html
https://www.elheraldo.co/bolivar/fac-destruye-avioneta-que-iba-transportar-400-kilos-de-coca-420164

Media: