Incident Boeing P-8A Poseidon 168431, Monday 6 November 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 6 November 2017
Time:11:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic P8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing P-8A Poseidon
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 168431
MSN: 40811/3916
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Corpus Christi Int'l Airport, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Corpus Christi International Airport, TX (CRP/KCRP)
Narrative:
While in the circuit conducting touch-and-go training, the left engine suffered a compressor stall for unknown reasons. Aircraft landed safely with no injuries. Coded LK-431 / Unit VP-26.

Sources:

https://www.military.com/daily-news/2017/11/07/navy-aircraft-engine-catches-fire-lands-safely-texas-airport.html
Scramble

Location