Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I AT181, Saturday 21 February 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 21 February 1942
Time:evening
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:455 Sqn RAAF
Registration: AT181
MSN: UB-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wigsley, Nottinghamshire
Destination airport:RAF Wigsley
Narrative:
Handley Page Hampden Mk.I AT181: Built by English Electric Co., Preston, issued 17/01/1942 To 455 Squadron, RAAF, Coded UB-V.

Lost on combat operations on night of 21-22/02/1942: Lost on Op to Rhine valley. Took off from RAF Wigsley, Tuxford, Nottinghamshire at 18:45 hrs, and failed to return the following morning. Believed shot down by Flak/AAA. No trace of aircraft or crew was ever found.

Crew:
1193594: Sgt John Richard Moody RAF (Pilot, aged 20) KIA
115408: Pilot Officer Arthur Timorthy Daly RAF (Navigator/Bomb Aimer) KIA (NCO:776124, Gazette of 17th February 1842)
400751: Sgt John James Davey (W/Op, aged 24) KIA
407990: Sgt Colin Robert Scott (Air Gunner, aged 31) KIA

Sources:

1. Bomber Command Losses of the Second world War 1942.
2. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/hampden.htm
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1077049/moody,-john-richard/
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/231763/daly,-arthur-timothy/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/231832/davey,-john-james/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2941008/scott,-colin-robert/
7. http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=AT181&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact