Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I P4323, Tuesday 24 February 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 February 1942
Time:06:12 LT
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:106 Sqn RAF
Registration: P4323
MSN: ZN-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:dunes at Sylt island, Schleswig-Holstein -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coningsby
Destination airport:Gardening -Eglantine
Narrative:
Coned by Scheinwerferstaffel & I. Zug 1./988. Hit by Flak of Marine Flak Abt 264 (Batteries Wittdün and Puan Klent) and 3./lei Res Flak Abt 988. Aircraft crashed in dunes at Sylt at 06:12.

Crew
Pilot: 1182493 Sgt Stanley Arthur Kent - Kiel War Cemetery Plot 3 Row B Grave 14.
Observer: 1280773 Sgt Reginald Stephen Anderson - Kiel War Cemetery Plot 3 Row B Grave 17.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 932614 Sgt Albert William Blake - Kiel War Cemetery Plot 3 Row B Grave 15.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1006997 Sgt Stanley Ronald McLeod - Kiel War Cemetery Plot 3 Row B Grave 16.

Sources:

Bomber Command losses 1942
Aircrew Remembered.
http://aircrewremembered.com/kent-stanley-arthur.html
Nachtjagd Combat Archives The Early Years - Theo Boiten