Wirestrike Accident Robinson R44 Astro N7085M, Monday 6 November 2017
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 November 2017
Time:13:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Astro
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7085M
MSN: 0430
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:2042 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Inwood field, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Larchwood, IA
Destination airport:Larchwood, IA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was conducting a helicopter flight to assist with herding cattle that had gotten loose. According to multiple witnesses on the ground, the helicopter impacted powerlines and then terrain. Video of the accident showed the helicopter facing away from the powerlines at the time of the collision with the powerlines.
A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation at the time of the accident. The witnesses on the ground indicated that there was unlimited visibility and no precipitation at the time of the accident. Thus, the pilot was likely focused on the cattle and lost situational awareness regarding the helicopter’s proximity to the powerlines, which resulted in the collision with the powerlines and terrain.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of situational awareness, which resulted in his failure to maintain adequate clearance from powerlines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18LA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N7085M

Location