Accident Dassault Mirage 2000-5Ei 2040, Tuesday 7 November 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 November 2017
Time:18:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage 2000-5Ei
Owner/operator:Republic of China Air Force (ROCAF)
Registration: 2040
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:167 km NNE off Keelung -   Taiwan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hsinchu Airport (HSZ/RCPO)
Destination airport:Hsinchu Airport (HSZ/RCPO)
Narrative:
The single-seat Mirage 2000, disappeared from radar 34 minutes after take-off from Hsinchu Air Base during a regular training exercise at sea.
The aircraft was about 90 nautical miles (167 km) north-northeast of Keelung when it was last seen on radar. The pilot is deemed to have died in the crash.

Sources:

http://www.taipeitimes.com/News/front/archives/2017/11/08/2003681866
http://focustaiwan.tw/news/aipl/201711090009.aspx
http://www.taipeitimes.com/News/taiwan/archives/2017/12/03/2003683357
http://lostarmour.info/aflosses/item.php?id=16724