This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 5 November 2017 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft 200 Super King Air |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | (N247TT) |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Cojedes -
Venezuela
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The plane was found at an illegal landing strip and was used for transporting drugs. It carried a false registration. The plane was 'immobilized' by law enforcement officers.
Sources:
https://class987fm.com/2017/11/06/incautaron-en-cojedes-avioneta-que-volo-desde-centroamerica-para-cargar-droga-en-venezuela/ 