Accident Avro Manchester Mk I L7309, Wednesday 14 January 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 January 1942
Time:21:20
Type:Avro Manchester Mk I
Owner/operator:207 Sqn RAF
Registration: L7309
MSN: EM-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sandelermöns, Jever, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bottesford
Destination airport:Hamburg
Narrative:
Airborne 1709 14 January 1942 for mission to Hamburg. Shot down by night fighter from Wittmund airfield, Oblt Schoenert 5./NJG2 - Sandelermöns, 5km SW Jever: 3,900m at 21:20.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Gerald Bryan Dawkins DFM RAFVR 114248 [PoW] (NCO:741869 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 03 February, 1942)
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant James Wilfred Cadman RAFVR 1016939 [Killed]
Crew : Sergeant Geoffrey Ernest Allan RNZAF NZ/404489 [PoW]
Crew : Sergeant Emmanuel George Robert Bestel RCAF R/70458 [PoW]
Crew : Flight Lieutenant Patrick James Edwards RAF 63086 [PoW] (NCO:924077 Commission Gazetted : Friday 25 April, 1941)
Crew : Sergeant John Mercer RAF 939719 [PoW]

Sources:

Air Britain RAF Aircraft L1000 - N9999
RAF Prisoners of War
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database