Incident Canadair CL-600-2D15 Regional Jet CRJ-705 C-GLJZ , Sunday 11 June 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 June 2017
Time:16:55 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-600-2D15 Regional Jet CRJ-705
Owner/operator:Air Canada Express, opb Jazz Aviation
Registration: C-GLJZ
MSN: 15051
Engine model:GE CF34-8C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR) -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR)
Destination airport:San Jose-Norman Y. Mineta International Airport (SJC/KSJC)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Canadair CRJ-705 was operating as Jazz flight JZA112 from Vancouver International Airport (CYVR), to San Jose International (KSJC). During the departure, a vibration in the left engine (as displayed on the engine indicating system) was noted. After an increase in vibration, the crew reduced thrust to idle on the left engine and initiated a return to CYVR. The reduction in thrust resulted in a reduced vibration. The crew did not declare an emergency, however, the airport initiated an emergency response. After landing and clearing the active runway, the crew stopped the aircraft on taxiway Mike due to damage on both left main landing gear tires. Passengers were taken to the arrival gate via ground transport and the aircraft was towed from the airport maneuvering area. Post-flight inspection revealed that the left-hand engine had ingested foreign object debris resulting in damage to the fan blades.

Sources:

TSB

Location