| Date: | Thursday 20 July 2017 |
| Time: | 14:34 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 525 CitationJet CJ1 |
| Owner/operator: | Rab Aviation LLC |
| Registration: | N97VF |
| MSN: | 525-0171 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Montreal/St-Hubert Airport, QC (CYHU) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Madison Airport, WI (KMSN) |
| Destination airport: | Montreal/St-Hubert Airport, QC (CYHU) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Incident: 2017-07-20 1834 Z (N97VF, CESSNA 525 ) -
An American corporately owned Cessna 525 (N97VF) from Madison, WI (KMSN) to Montreal/St-Hubert, QC (CYHU) aligned on final to land on Taxiway C. A ground vehicle notified the tower that the aircraft on short final was lined up for the taxiway. The tower informed the aircraft, which corrected its path and landed on Runway 24R.
Sources:
TSB 2017Q3240
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N97VF/history/20170720/1650Z/KMSN/CYHU/tracklog Location