This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 5 November 2017 |
| Time: | c. 20:40 LT |
| Type: | Bombardier CRJ-900LR |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Connection, opb Endeavor Air |
| Registration: | N933XJ |
| MSN: | 15196 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Engine model: | GE CF34-8C5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Des Moines Airport, IA (DSM/KDSM) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Detroit-Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW/KDTW) |
| Destination airport: | Des Moines Airport, IA (DSM/KDSM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Delta Air Lines flight DL3613, a CRJ-900LR, struck birds while on approach to runway 05 at Des Moines Airport, IA.
According to the FAA, the aircraft sustained 'substantial' damage.
The aircraft re-entered service on November 7.
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n933xj#f7116c0 FAA
Location