This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 10 August 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-47 (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Thai Air Force (RTAF) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 28 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Hong Kong/Kai Tak -
Hong Kong
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:(1) Twin-engined military plane veered off runway and settled in shallow water of Hong Kong harbor while taxiing toward terminal. Airplane carrying a government goodwill mission returning to Bangkok from a visit to Formosa. All salvaged by boats unharmed.
(2) 15Nov1959 C-47D L2-28/02/ 316328 (cn20794) blown off wet taxiway at Kai Tak by propwash from L-1049 into Hong Kong harbour while taxying to terminal.
Sources:
(1) Pittsburgh Post-Gazette 11 August 1959, p1
(2)
https://www.thai-aviation.net/ 