Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-7Q8 (WL) N7875A, Sunday 5 November 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 5 November 2017
Time:c. 11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-7Q8 (WL)
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N7875A
MSN: 29354/1581
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Washington-Ronald Reagan National Airport, DC (DCA/KDCA) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kansas City International Airport, MO (MCI/KMCI)
Destination airport:Washington-Ronald Reagan National Airport, DC (DCA/KDCA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Southwest Airlines flight WN3442, a Boeing 737-700, struck birds while on approach to runway 1 at Washington-Ronald Reagan National Airport, DC.
Radome and wings were damaged, according to the FAA, which classified the damage as 'substantial'.

Sources:

FAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 February 2014 EI-EUY Transaero Airlines 0 20 km north of Warsaw non
Loss of pressurization

Location