ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201073
Last updated: 28 July 2020

Date:06-NOV-2017
Time:c. 15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:
Registration:
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Between Marathon and Manitouwadge, ON -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Earlton/Timiskaming Rgn’l (CYXR)
Destination airport:Marathon Aerodrome (CYSP)
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced fuel exhaustion and subsequent force landing to dense brush terrain between Marathon and Manitouwadge, Ontario. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard received minor injuries.

Sources:

http://www.ckdr.net/news/239116049/alberta-man-walks-away-plane-crash-northwestern-ontario

Location